Conference Schedule
We have an incredible conference planned for you and hope you will take advantage of every opportunity to learn, share, and have some fun. Below you can click on each day and review the schedule for our conference. Please also review the top navigation of the site for additional resources to help you navigate the conference.
WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 8 / Dress: Business
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM - Hotel Lobby / Atlantic Ballroom
Hotel Check-In (Hotel Lobby) & Conference Registration (Atlantic Ballroom)
*District Teacher of the Year (DTOY) photographs from 5:00 - 5:45 outside of Atlantic Ballroom
*Drop off items for the Silent Auction and for O6 My First Library book drivee
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM - Atlantic Ballroom
Opening the General Session: An Evening of Celebration / Socastee High Show Choir / DTOY Introductions
7:00 PM - 7:45 PM - Atlantic Ballroom
Dinner is served
7:30 PM - 8:00 PM - Atlantic Ballroom
Keynote: Rebecca Peterson, 2023 National Teacher of the Year
8:00 PM - 8:15 PM - Atlantic Ballroom
Continuation of DTOY Introductions
8:15 PM - 9:00 PM - Atlantic Ballroom
A Word from our Sponsors / Closing Remarks / Silent Auction/ Mix & Mingle / Final Call for DTOY photographs
9:00 PM
Adjourn for the evening
Hotel Check-In (Hotel Lobby) & Conference Registration (Atlantic Ballroom)
*District Teacher of the Year (DTOY) photographs from 5:00 - 5:45 outside of Atlantic Ballroom
*Drop off items for the Silent Auction and for O6 My First Library book drivee
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM - Atlantic Ballroom
Opening the General Session: An Evening of Celebration / Socastee High Show Choir / DTOY Introductions
7:00 PM - 7:45 PM - Atlantic Ballroom
Dinner is served
7:30 PM - 8:00 PM - Atlantic Ballroom
Keynote: Rebecca Peterson, 2023 National Teacher of the Year
8:00 PM - 8:15 PM - Atlantic Ballroom
Continuation of DTOY Introductions
8:15 PM - 9:00 PM - Atlantic Ballroom
A Word from our Sponsors / Closing Remarks / Silent Auction/ Mix & Mingle / Final Call for DTOY photographs
9:00 PM
Adjourn for the evening
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 9 / DRESS: CASUAL (WEAR District or school T-SHIRT and colored bracelet that you receive from us)
7:00 AM - 8:30 AM - Outside the Atlantic Ballroom
Breakfast: Served in the hallway
Conference Registration (8:00 Atlantic Ballroom ONLY for attendees who arrived after registration closed on Wednesday)
Silent auction bidding begins at 8:00 AM
8:30 AM - 8:40 AM - Atlantic Ballroom
Opening the General Session - A Day of Growth / Dr. Jenna Hallman, CERRA - Who is in the Room?
8:40 AM - 9:10 AM - Atlantic Ballroom
General Session II / Keynote: Dr. Jenna Hallman, CERRA - CERRA's Role in the Education Landscape
9:10 AM - 9:45 AM - Atlantic Ballroom
General Session III / Workshop: Dr. Suzanne Koty, CERRA - Who, Me?
9:45 AM - 10:00 AM
Break / Silent Auction Bidding
10:05 AM - 11:00 AM - Green Group: Carolina A / Purple Group: Carolina B / Blue Group: Carolina C
Breakout Session I - See breakouts page for more information.
11:00 AM - 11:55 AM - Green Group: Carolina B / Purple Group: Carolina C / Blue Group: Carolina A
Breakout Session II - See breakouts page for more information.
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM - Atlantic Ballroom
Lunch
1:05 PM - 2:00 PM - Green Group: Carolina C / Purple Group: Carolina A / Blue Group: Carolina B
Breakout Session III - See breakouts page for more information.
2:05 PM - 2:30 PM - Atlantic Ballroom
General Session IV / Workshop: Michael Carothers, SCDE - State Teacher of the Year Application
2:30 PM - 2:45 PM - Atlantic Ballroom
General Session V / Kara Gormley Meador, O6 Foundation - A Word about our Book Drive
2:45 PM - 3:00 PM - Atlantic Ballroom
Break / Silent Auction Bidding
3:00 PM - 3:40 PM - Atlantic Ballroom
General Session VI / Workshop: Dr. Suzanne Koty and Dani Stroud, CERRA - Making Connections
3:40 PM - 4:30 PM - Atlantic Ballroom
General Session vii / Table Top Discussions
4:30 PM - 4:45 PM - Atlantic Ballroom
Closing Announcements / A Word from our Sponsors
*Please be sure to check out tomorrow morning before 9:00 AM or during our morning break
*Dinner on your own this evening
*Last call for Silent Auction Bidding
4:45 PM - TBD - Atlantic Ballroom
Silent Auction Bidding until Last Call
Breakfast: Served in the hallway
Conference Registration (8:00 Atlantic Ballroom ONLY for attendees who arrived after registration closed on Wednesday)
Silent auction bidding begins at 8:00 AM
8:30 AM - 8:40 AM - Atlantic Ballroom
Opening the General Session - A Day of Growth / Dr. Jenna Hallman, CERRA - Who is in the Room?
8:40 AM - 9:10 AM - Atlantic Ballroom
General Session II / Keynote: Dr. Jenna Hallman, CERRA - CERRA's Role in the Education Landscape
9:10 AM - 9:45 AM - Atlantic Ballroom
General Session III / Workshop: Dr. Suzanne Koty, CERRA - Who, Me?
9:45 AM - 10:00 AM
Break / Silent Auction Bidding
10:05 AM - 11:00 AM - Green Group: Carolina A / Purple Group: Carolina B / Blue Group: Carolina C
Breakout Session I - See breakouts page for more information.
11:00 AM - 11:55 AM - Green Group: Carolina B / Purple Group: Carolina C / Blue Group: Carolina A
Breakout Session II - See breakouts page for more information.
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM - Atlantic Ballroom
Lunch
1:05 PM - 2:00 PM - Green Group: Carolina C / Purple Group: Carolina A / Blue Group: Carolina B
Breakout Session III - See breakouts page for more information.
2:05 PM - 2:30 PM - Atlantic Ballroom
General Session IV / Workshop: Michael Carothers, SCDE - State Teacher of the Year Application
2:30 PM - 2:45 PM - Atlantic Ballroom
General Session V / Kara Gormley Meador, O6 Foundation - A Word about our Book Drive
2:45 PM - 3:00 PM - Atlantic Ballroom
Break / Silent Auction Bidding
3:00 PM - 3:40 PM - Atlantic Ballroom
General Session VI / Workshop: Dr. Suzanne Koty and Dani Stroud, CERRA - Making Connections
3:40 PM - 4:30 PM - Atlantic Ballroom
General Session vii / Table Top Discussions
4:30 PM - 4:45 PM - Atlantic Ballroom
Closing Announcements / A Word from our Sponsors
*Please be sure to check out tomorrow morning before 9:00 AM or during our morning break
*Dinner on your own this evening
*Last call for Silent Auction Bidding
4:45 PM - TBD - Atlantic Ballroom
Silent Auction Bidding until Last Call
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 10 / DRESS: BUSINESS
7:00 AM - 9:00 AM - Outside the Atlantic Ballroom / Hotel Lobby
Breakfast 7:00 - 8:30 / Pick up Silent Auction items in Atlantic Ballroom starting at 7:45 AM / Hotel Check-out
9:00 AM - 9:15 AM - Atlantic Ballroom
General Session I / A Message from Ellen Weaver, SC Superintendent of Education
9:15 AM - 9:30 AM - Atlantic Ballroom
Group Photo
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM - Atlantic Ballroom
General Session II/ Keynote: Renee Atkinson, 2024 SC Teacher of the Year - Keep Giving and Growing
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM - Atlantic Ballroom
Break / Hotel Check-out if not already done
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM - Atlantic Ballroom
General Session III / Teacher Leader Pinning Ceremony
10:45 AM - 11:05 AM - Atlantic Ballroom
General Session IV / Shared Take-Aways: Veteran Teachers of the Year - A Wish for You
11:05 AM - 11:20 AM - Atlantic Ballroom
General Session V / Reflection / Workshop: Dani Stroud, CERRA - Stand and Deliver
11:20 AM - 11:30 PM - Atlantic Ballroom
Closing Remarks / Renee Atkinson, 2023 SC Teacher of the Year & Dr. Jenna Hallman, CERRA
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM - Atlantic Ballroom
Mingle / Photos
12:00 PM - Adjournment
*Pick up your certificate before you leave
Breakfast 7:00 - 8:30 / Pick up Silent Auction items in Atlantic Ballroom starting at 7:45 AM / Hotel Check-out
9:00 AM - 9:15 AM - Atlantic Ballroom
General Session I / A Message from Ellen Weaver, SC Superintendent of Education
9:15 AM - 9:30 AM - Atlantic Ballroom
Group Photo
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM - Atlantic Ballroom
General Session II/ Keynote: Renee Atkinson, 2024 SC Teacher of the Year - Keep Giving and Growing
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM - Atlantic Ballroom
Break / Hotel Check-out if not already done
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM - Atlantic Ballroom
General Session III / Teacher Leader Pinning Ceremony
10:45 AM - 11:05 AM - Atlantic Ballroom
General Session IV / Shared Take-Aways: Veteran Teachers of the Year - A Wish for You
11:05 AM - 11:20 AM - Atlantic Ballroom
General Session V / Reflection / Workshop: Dani Stroud, CERRA - Stand and Deliver
11:20 AM - 11:30 PM - Atlantic Ballroom
Closing Remarks / Renee Atkinson, 2023 SC Teacher of the Year & Dr. Jenna Hallman, CERRA
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM - Atlantic Ballroom
Mingle / Photos
12:00 PM - Adjournment
*Pick up your certificate before you leave